1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hi Guest Wondering How To Switch to LCHF Diet? Check Here
    Dismiss Notice
Welcome dLife.in Community!

If you are new here, please take time to READ THIS and then signup for account. Please make sure you check your SPAM folder for email validation mail. Also white-list @dlife.in in your mail client.

Non Diabetic Hello

Discussion in 'Introduce Yourself' started by Umesh Gandhi, Jul 17, 2017.

  1. Umesh Gandhi

    Umesh Gandhi Member

    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    India
    Hi all

    I am having severe insulin resistance and looking to explore LCHF diet.

    Last year Jan, my FBS came 108. I was asked to undergo HbA1c test and it came 4.4. PPS came 98.

    Doctor asked me to take Metformin and go on Low carb low fat diet.

    I consulted another doctor and he was like there is something wrong with these results. He asked me to undergo test again and also to include fasting insulin. His specific point was i should get done these test after atleast 3 days of stress free.

    I travelled out and then didnt get test done. Then in September i got tests done again and reading were similar with Fasting insulin at 19.

    As i relocated, Jan 17 i went to another doctor and got tests done again and FBS was 99. PPS was 92 and HBA1c 4.2

    Doctor said i just need to control my diet and have some weight loss.No need for metformin ( i had never taken it) and she said indians typically have high insulin.

    Yesterday i went for test again and my FBS was 100, HBA1c 4.7 but my insulin was 31.5.

    My weight from last one year has been close to 75kg with +/- 2-3 kg. Height 160 cm.

    Lipid profile has also varied in each test with Jan 17 test indicating all parameters in control but yesterday test show LDL at 112, and HDL at 33. TG is at 74.

    Seems like i have severe insulin resistance. I am meeting another doctor tomorrow and lets see what he says.

    Look forward to listen from LCHF experts / practitioners on this forum.

    Thanks
    Umesh
     
  2. Asp

    Asp Moderator

    Messages:
    2,821
    Location:
    India
    welcome to the forum @Umesh Gandhi

    Fasting Insulin is too high.
    It appears that you are following high carb diet and there is a large amount of insulin being secreted.
    When you follow LCHF, insulin resistance will decline and you will also lose weight.
    Go through the following thread:
    Insulin And It's Metabolic Effects
     
  3. S_antosh

    S_antosh Moderator

    Messages:
    4,822
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pune, India
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    21-03-2015
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
  4. HSD

    HSD Moderator

    Messages:
    4,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pune, India
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    14-05-2012
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    Welcome @Umesh Gandhi to Dlife.
    As already said by @Asp, your insulin level is very high. Strangely, your triglyceride level is good. Normally with high insulin levels, triglyceride levels also remain high.
    Post your diet and other blood test details.
    Follow low carb diet to reduce weight.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017
  5. P N Chandra

    P N Chandra Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,224
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    11Mar 98
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    Asp likes this.
  6. Anup Singh

    Anup Singh Admin

    Messages:
    11,721
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indore, India
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    14-02-2011
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    Welcome aboard:

    That doctor is an IDIOT. If everything goes LOW where does the energy come from.? Your weight needs to drop by around 5kg minimum

    Numbers don't add up.

    Too high. So right on IR part.

    Again, numbers don't add up
     
  7. Umesh Gandhi

    Umesh Gandhi Member

    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    India
    Thanks all for warm welcome.
    that's the puzzle i am unable to solve and it is not one off reading. 5 tests from Last Jan and all times my Hba1c has been 4.2-4.7 and FBS is 100-108. Also PPS has been lesser then FBS even after high carb meal.
    My TG in last 3 tests have been below 75 only.
     
    Prabhuraman, Recyan, Asp and 2 others like this.
  8. HSD

    HSD Moderator

    Messages:
    4,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pune, India
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    14-05-2012
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    Insulin is able to lower your TG by storing it as fat in tissues but is not efficient in clearing BS as your fasting is in upper nineties.
     
    Prabhuraman, Recyan, Asp and 4 others like this.
  9. Anup Singh

    Anup Singh Admin

    Messages:
    11,721
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indore, India
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    14-02-2011
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    Which lab? Why not change the lab and compare. Do you test at home? If not, pl buy a meter and start monitoring PPBS at 1 hr and 2 hrs for few weeks.

    You are on the way to be diabetic. FBS 100-108 is a RED flag.
    Weight again isn't on your side. For ref, I am 174 cm and try and hit 73-75 range. Don;t like going by the BMI rule coz there are studies to show that slightly overweight cardiac patients survive a heart attack better than BMI normal guys. So I maintain in the slightly overweight range. :)
     
    Prabhuraman, Recyan, Asp and 4 others like this.
  10. shashikantiyengar

    shashikantiyengar Moderator

    Messages:
    10,214
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    29/09/2015
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    Prabhuraman, Recyan, Asp and 4 others like this.
  11. Umesh Gandhi

    Umesh Gandhi Member

    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    India
    all 5 test from 5 different labs spread over last 18 months. 3 Labs in NCR and 2 in Bangalore.Yes on the way to be diabetic if dont make changes. Weight loss is very important for me.

    Yeah doctor referring insulin resistance was good. Unfortunately I moved from the city and now not able to consult him.
     
  12. Vinay Raj

    Vinay Raj Veteran Member

    Messages:
    1,429
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chennai
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    @Umesh Gandhi Welcome. You are on the right track and with LCHF you should be able to handle IR pretty well. Godspeed to good health !
     
  13. Anup Singh

    Anup Singh Admin

    Messages:
    11,721
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indore, India
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    14-02-2011
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    How's yr CBC? Are you anemic by any chance?
     
  14. Umesh Gandhi

    Umesh Gandhi Member

    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    India
    CBC is fine. yesterday test had Hemoglobin value of 16. Last year also it was around 15-16.
     
  15. P N Chandra

    P N Chandra Veteran Member

    Messages:
    2,224
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    11Mar 98
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    Hb of 16 is an excellent reading(y)
     
    Recyan, Asp and Umesh Gandhi like this.
  16. Hariharan

    Hariharan It's the carbs, stupid!

    Messages:
    1,196
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lemuria
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    2014
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    Welcome @Umesh Gandhi
    Right now, the number that's foretelling your future is your insulin level.
    Diabetes signs show up in your insulin level 10 years before they show up in your BS.
    So your insulin level is warning you already. It should be 6 or less.
    Even though your tg / hdl is now ok, pretty soon your BS & TG will climb but your HDL will stay where it is.

    But don't worry. If you eat right, your BS & your lipid profile will stay fine. TG will go down and HDL will climb.

    Good luck to you!
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2017
  17. arun kumar

    arun kumar Moderator

    Messages:
    6,974
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    1995
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    Welcome @Umesh Gandhi
    From your reports it appears that insulin secretion is high due to hyper response of high carbs meal.
    My suggestion just restrict your carbs to 100 gm per day and test after 1 mnth.
    Increase fat consumption to 100 gms.
     
  18. Zuze Pernal

    Zuze Pernal Veteran Member

    Messages:
    1,254
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Udupi
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    1-6-2014
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    Umesh Gandhi likes this.
  19. Umesh Gandhi

    Umesh Gandhi Member

    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    India
    I have been following LCHF for last 3 weeks. Weekdays my overall carb intake is less than 100 gm. Net carb will be in between 50-75 gm.
    Weekends my carb intake will be between 100-150 gm.

    My typical weekday diet
    Early morning - Methi seed soaked water (overnight) half glass
    Breakfast - 3 boiled eggs or omlette + cheese slice + 4 almonds
    Lunch - {vegetable (Cauliflower / Lady finger / bottle gourd) with one chapathi and salad} or only 4 pieces of medium size chicken tikka
    Evening - Lime water ( no sugar / no salt) + 4 almonds
    Dinner - If lunch had chicken - {vegetable (Cauliflower / Lady finger / bottle gourd / Paneer / daal) with one chapathi and salad} . If no chicken in lunch then Salad + Paneer dish

    2 cups of milk coffee without sugar in whole day

    Weekend my diet

    breakfast remains same
    Lunch - one day some white rice with chole / rajma. other day one chapathi with some vegetable
    Dinner - Plain home cooked dosa one day and other day one chapathi with some vegetable + salad

    Dinner salad ( both weekday and weekend consists of primarily chopped cabbage, tomoato, onion, cucumber and half apple.

    I lost around 3 kgs in first week but after that my weight has again stagnated.

    Please suggest if this diet is fine and second what else can be done to lose weight. Weight loss is critical for me to improve insulin sensitivity.

    Thanks
    Umesh
     
    papanna, Prabhuraman and Recyan like this.
  20. Anup Singh

    Anup Singh Admin

    Messages:
    11,721
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Indore, India
    Diabetic Since (dd-mm-yyyy):
    14-02-2011
    Diabetes Type:
    Type 2
    Diet looks fine.
    Perhaps time for experimenting with Intermittent fasting -- ie skipping one meal a day.
     
Loading...

Share This Page